Meet The Candidates

YOUR CURRENT ELECTED OFFICIALS 

District Maps

Champaign County GIS Consortium has an excellent mapping service. Users can overlay districts, search addresses, and more. Click here to access the interactive mapping tool.

You can also find precinct, county board district, legislative, and congressional maps here.

Current Elected Officials

CONSOLIDATED ELECTION - TUESDAY, APRIL 4, 2023

*Unofficial candidate listing*

The Candidate Order lottery has taken place and is reflected in the listing below

This is an unofficial listing and does NOT indicate ballot order of names, offices, or vote for #'s. All of this information will be available on your sample ballot. You can find your sample ballot here as soon as they are available.
Board of Education

Armstrong-Ellis Community Consolidated School District 61

•    James "Buddy" Edenburn
•    Edward Bohlen
•    Jordan Vela
•    Cory Acton

Armstrong Township High School 225

•    Andrew Cler
•    Jason J Frerichs
•    John M. Gordon
•    Hannah Catherine Dorsey

Arthur Community Unit School District 305

•    Beth Wiley
•    Justin Wierman
•    Brock F. Casteel
•    Monica Green

Bement Community Unit School District 5

•    Layna Somers
•    Trixie Stroerger-Flavin
•    Kendra D Jayne
•    Holly Fuson

Champaign Unit School District 4
•    Jamar Brown
•    Amy Armstrong
•    Elizabeth (Betsy) Holder
•    Jeffrey G. Brownfield
•    Mark Thies
•    Mark A. Holm
•    Albert J. Zwettler

Fisher Unit School District 1
•    Bradley Zwilling
•    Ryan Logsdon
•    Travis Tedlock
•    Dustin Frandle
•    Janice Douglas

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Community Unit School District 5

•    Emily Tucker Davis
•    Adam Mussman
•    Adam Elder
•    Miranda Leonard

Gifford Grade School District 188
•    Traci L. Harris
•    Justin Rademacher
•    Benjamin Bangert
•    Caroline Franzen

Heritage Unit School District 8
•    Kimberly Keniley-Ashbrook
•    Zachary Wells

Mahomet-Seymour Unit School District 3
•    Jordan Rock - (in town) 
•    Jeffrey Banister - (in town)
•    Kyle Jordan - (out of town)
•    Athena Marie LaReau - (in town)
•    Rebecca Severns - (out of town)

Monticello Community School District #25

•    Julie Melton
•    Kathy Sowinski
•    Zachary E. Hillard

Prairieview-Ogden Grade School District 197
•    Chad Pruitt
•    Kyler Gorman 
•    Chad Goldenstein
•    Kyle Rademacher
•    Evan Huls

Paxton-Buckley-Loda Community Unit School District 10

•    Jason Dirks
•    Grant Kleinsteiber
•    Brittney Maulding

Rantoul City Grade School District 137
•    John Brotherton
•    Katherine Johnston
•    Diana Mendoza

Rantoul High School District 193
•    Janet Brotherton
•    Monica Hall 
•    Roger Quinlan

St. Joseph Grade School District 169
•    Lois M Hewerdine
•    Jennifer L. Wagner
•    Jeffrey W. Damler

St. Joseph-Ogden High School District 305
•    Les R. Hoveln
•    Kathy A. McCormick
•    Kevin Taylor

Thomasboro Grade School District 130
•    Dallas Johnson
•    William Wilken
•    Tom E Henkelman 

Tolono Unit School District 7
•    Nick Farney - (Sidney Township)
•    Ronald Estes - (Philo Township) 
•    Tracy A. Wilson - (Tolono Township)
•    Lori E Garrett - (Tolono Township)

Tuscola Community Unit School District 301

•    Chris Rennels
•    Darold Raymond Spillman, Jr. 
•    Bob Devlin

Urbana Unit School District 116
•    Benjamin Baxley - Subdistrict 7
•    Paul Poulosky - Subdistrict 5
•    Ravishankar Hasanadka - Subdistrict 2
•    Citlaly Yuritzi Stanton - Subdistrict 1
•    Sheri Langendorf - Subdistrict 3
•    Torionna L. Exum - Subdistrict 6

Villa Grove Community Unit School District 302

•    Jerrad Zimmerman
•    Kristen White
•    Jim Clark
•    Charolie Burris
•    J. Thomas Lillard

Regional Board of School

Champaign and Ford Counties

  • Jane E Quinlan - Champaign County - Trustee

Clark, Coles, Cumberland, Douglas, Edgar, Moultrie, and Shelby Counties

  • No Candidate

Macon and Piatt Counties

  • No Candidate
Villages 

Bondville

•    No Candidates

Foosland

•    Doug Walkers - (Peoples) - Mayor
•    Debra Field - (Citizens) - Clerk
•    Shawn Scott Lucas - (Peoples) - Trustee
•    Paul Volker - (Peoples) - Trustee
•    Dale Aldrich - (Citizens) - Trustee
•    Pricilla Wallis - (Citizens) - Trustee
•    Brian Field II - (Peoples) - Trustee

Fisher

•    Angela Seidelman - (Independent) - Trustee

Gifford

•    Adam Pannbacker - (Independent) - Mayor
•    Diane Baker - (Independent) - Clerk

Homer

•    James R White  - (Nonpartisan) - Mayor

•    Roger Faulkner - (Nonpartisan) - Trustee
•    Michael Johnson - (Nonpartisan) - Trustee
•    John Dodd - (Nonpartisan) - Trustee
•    Chantelle Thompson - Homer Community Library Trustee
•    Joey Rice - Homer Community Library Trustee
•    Troy Schiff - Homer Community Library Trustee

Ivesdale

•    Daniel D. Bates, Jr. - (Anti-License) - Village President
•    Jared Jean - (Anti-License) - Trustee
•    Justin Cross - (Anti-License) - Trustee
•    Kimberly A. Somers - (Anti-License) - Trustee
•    Chan Bowles - (Anti-License) - Trustee

Longview

•    Betty J. Dedman - Village President
•    Melinda Skinner - Trustee
•    Shawn Glen Clark - Trustee
•    Lori K Gates - Trustee

Ludlow

•    Steven Thomas - Village President
•    John R. Curtis - Trustee
•    Marsha Spear - Trustee
•    Paxton Palumbo - Trustee

Mahomet

•    William Oliger - Trustee
•    Rebecca Preston - Trustee
•    Bruce Colravy -Trustee
•    Jason Tompkins - Trustee

Ogden

•    James Acklin - Trustee
•    Sue Esposito - Trustee
•    Benjamin D. Smith - Trustee

Pesotum

•    Robert Russian - (Citizens) - Trustee
•    Nathan Nierenhausen - (Citizens) - Trustee
•    Jennifer Gumbel-Paeth - (Citizens) - Trustee

Philo

•    Stephen Messman - Trustee

Rantoul

•    Regina E. Crider - (Independent) - Trustee - District 2
•    Gary Wilson - (Independent) - Trustee - District 4
•    Debbra A. Sweat - (Independent) - Trustee - District 4
•    Terry Workman - (Independent) - Trustee - District 6
•    Mark Wilkerson - (Independent) - Trustee - District 6

Royal

•    Maury Busboom - (Peoples) - Trustee
•    Craig L. Loschen - (Peoples) - Trustee
•    Rodney Moorhous - (Peoples) -Trustee
•    Todd J. Roberts - (Peoples) - Village President

Sadorus

•    James E. Thompson - (Citizens) - Trustee
•    Trent Henson - (Citizens) - Trustee
•    Joseph Henson - (Citizens) -Trustee

Savoy

•    Joshua Young - Trustee
•    Dee Shonkwiler - Trustee
•    William R. Vavrik -Trustee

Sidney

•    Donna Hooker - Trustee
•    Bret Harris - Trustee
•    Daniel Gadeken - Trustee
•    Jennifer Heider - Sidney Community Library District Trustee
•    Lezli Cline - Sidney Community Library District Trustee
•    Tom McCarrey - Sidney Community Library District Trustee

St. Joseph

•    R Daniel Davis - Republican - Trustee
•    Arthur Rapp - Republican - Trustee
•    James Wagner - Republican - Trustee
•    Kelly Miller Skinner - Democratic - Trustee
•    Alexis West- Henkelman - Democratic - Trustee

Thomasboro

•    Anthony F. Grilo - (Independent) - Trustee
•    Cale Coffin - (Independent) - Trustee

Tolono

•   Terrence Stuber - (Independent) - Trustee
•   Daniel Grady - (Independent) - Trustee
 

Cities

City of Champaign

•    Deborah Frank Feinen - Mayor
•    Azark David Cobbs - Mayor
•    Don Gerard - Mayor
•    Kathy Shannon - Councilmember
•    William Kyles II - Councilmember
•    Matthew Gladney - Councilmember
•    Gregory P. “Greg” Stock - Councilmember

Park Districts

Champaign

  • Barbara Kuhl - Park Commissioner
  • Mike R. Somers - Park Commissioner

Rantoul

  • Gary Hardin - Park Commissioner
  • Deborah J. Schmidt - Park Commissioner

Tolono

  • No Candidates Filed

Urbana

  • Laura Korrine Hastings
Fire Protection Districts 

Carroll

  • Joe W Glass Jr - Trustee
  • Debra Griest
  • Joshua Tucker

Cornbelt

  • Mark Kaiser - Trustee
  • James Rolson - Trustee

Homer

  • Thomas L Wakefield - Trustee
  • Shannon D Patterson - Trustee

Northern Piatt

  • Donald Deffenbaugh - Trustee
Water Districts

Sangamon Valley Public Water District

  • Constance Musick
  • Cameron Wygant
  • Richard Eardley
  • A. Tom Johnson
  • Brian Chester
  • Mark Reifsteck
  • Steve Moberley
Community College

Danville Area Community College

  • David W. Harby - Trustee
  • Maruti Seth - Trustee
  • Terry T. Hill - Trustee

Parkland Community College

  • James L. Ayers - Trustee
  • Carolyn J. Ragsdale - Trustee
  • Dana Trimble - Trustee
  • Rhonda Littlefield - Trustee
  • James Voyles - Trustee
 Library Districts

Bement Public Library District

  • Jill Anne Lawson - Library Trustee
  • William Gallagher - Library Trustee
  • Kenneth Wright - Library Trustee

Mahomet Public Library District

  • Mike Cunningham
  • Stevi Stutzman
  • Scott Schaumann

Camargo Township Library District

  • Jodi L Vandeventer - Library Trustee
  • Charles Knox - Library Trustee
  • Sandra Landeck - Library Trustee
  • James Lansford - Library Trustee
  • Michael Cline - Library Trustee

Village of Ogden Library District

  • Pamela Guess - Library Trustee
  • Becky Sweeney - Library Trustee
  • Victoria Hill - Library Trustee

Philo Public Library District

  • Lisa Storm Fink - Library Trustee
  • Walter C Crackel - Library Trustee
  • John C Morgan - Library Trustee

Village of Rantoul Library

  • Anita Hochberger - Library Trustee
  • Lennie Morgan - Library Trustee
  • Rhonda L. Reed - Library Trustee

St. Joseph Township Library

  • William Hechler - Library Trustee
  • Richard Ingram - Library Trustee
  • Kathleen Munday - Library Trustee
  • Dawn Huls - Library Trustee

Village of Rantoul Library

  • Anita Hochberger - Library Trustee
  • Lennie Morgan - Library Trustee
  • Rhonda L. Reed - Library Trustee

Moyer Library District Board Members

  • Joy Zimmerman - Library Trustee

Tolono Public Library District

  • Meghan Peach - Library Trustee
  • Mary Thweatt - Library Trustee

 

Referendum

Village of Mahomet

Shall the Village of Mahomet, Champaign County, Illinois, build and equip a new Indoor Recreation Facility with an Outdoor Pool and issue approximately $28,000,000 in Bonds, for the purposes of paying the cost of the project to be repaid with an increase of Village property taxes? YES or NO

Windsor Park Fire Protection District

Shall the limiting rate under the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law for the Windsor Park Fire Protection District, Champaign County, Illinois, be increased by an additional amount equal to .0975% above the limiting rate for the purpose of providing fire and rescue services for the levy year 2021 and be equal to .2500% of the equalized assessed value of the taxable property therein for levy year 2022? YES or NO

1. The approximate amount of taxes extendable at the most recently extended limiting rate is $18,082, and the approximate amount of taxes extendable if the proposition is approved is $29,625.

2. For the 2022 levy year the approximate amount of additional tax extendable against property containing a single family residence and having a fair market value at the time of referendum of $100,000 is estimated to be $32.50.

3. If the proposition is approved, the aggregate extension for 2022 will be determined by the limiting rate set forth in the proposition, rather than the otherwise applicable limiting rate calculated under the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law (commonly known as the Property Tax Cap Law).

 

Write-In Candidates
  • Howard M Wilson - Trustee - Village of Thomasboro
  • Jared Hurley - Trustee - Heritage CUSD #8
  • Matthew Crider - Trustee - St. Joseph-Ogden High School District #305
  • Roger Oakes - Trustee - Tolono CUSD #7
  • Kenneth D. Kerr - Trustee - Village of Bondville
  • Rose M. Wells - Trustee - Village of Bondville
  • Richard Henson - Trustee - Village of Broadlands
  • Case Starkey - Trustee - Village of Gifford

 

Scroll to the Top